The 80/20 rule arose from the DOL’s rule regarding dual jobs, which states t
[…] The FLSA defines a “tipped employee” as anyone who “customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips” in the course of their job. Id. at § 203(t). Tipped employees therefore often rely on tips for any income over minimum wage.
The 80/20 rule arose from the DOL’s rule regarding dual jobs, which states that employers cannot take tip credits for hours that are not spent on tipped work. The rule gives an example of “a maintenance man in a hotel [who] also serves as a waiter.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). It draws a distinction, however, between that and workers in tipped occupations who occasionally perform “related duties,” such as “a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables.” Id.
The distinction between “dual jobs” and “related duties” caused some confusion. Section 30d00(e) of the FOH, now found in subsection (f), stated that an employer cannot take a tip credit for an employee who spends more than twenty percent of their work time doing untipped work.